CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80288

Ms. Ludene Murphy
Banana Republic
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, Ca 94105

Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit Jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 716997 is a men's lined jacket constructed from 45 percent acrylic, 29 percent polyester and 26 percent wool, knit fabric. The body of the jacket is lined with 100 percent polyester knit fabric napped on both the inside and outside surfaces and the sleeves are lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style 716997 extends to the mid-thigh area and features a full front opening with six metal snap closures; a spread corduroy collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and a rounded, hemmed bottom with side vents. The side vents have two heavy metal snap closures. There is corduroy trim around the placket; the sleeve cuffs; and the pockets.

You state that the garment is intended to be worn for warmth over other upper body garments.

The applicable subheading for Style 716997 will be 6101.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 61.8 cents/kg + 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 716997 falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division